Event Schedule

Conference Schedule
DateForenoon (9:30 – 12:30 IST)Afternoon (1:30 – 4:30 IST)
8th November 2021 Inaugural Ceremony &
Key Note Address
Technical sessions : BDG, ATR, BBE, BBN
(Oral and Poster Presentation)
9th November 2021Technical Sessions: FNP, BPE, APB, BRE
(Oral and Poster Presentation)
Technical Sessions: FNP, BPE, APB, BRE, BDG(Cont.)
(Oral and Poster Presentation)
10th November 2021Workshop 1: Workshop on Molecular Sequencing, Structural and Functional Analysis

Workshop 2: Workshop on Modelling, Simulation, and optimization of Bioprocesses
Workshop 1: Workshop on Molecular Sequencing, Structural and Functional Analysis

Workshop 2: Workshop on Modelling, Simulation, and optimization of Bioprocesses
11th November 2021 Workshop 1: Workshop on Molecular Sequencing, Structural and Functional Analysis (Cont.)
Workshop 2: Workshop on Modelling, Simulation, and optimization of Bioprocesses (Cont.)
Workshop 1: Workshop on Molecular Sequencing, Structural and Functional Analysis (Cont.)
Workshop 2: Workshop on Modelling, Simulation, and optimization of Bioprocesses (Cont.)
12th November 2021Bio-Ideathon ’21 (Round 2)
Biotechnicia: School Event
Biointerlocution: Panel Discussion
Valedictory Session
Inaugural Session (November 8th)
Time ISTSessions
9:30 – 9:45 AMInviting Dignitaries & Invocation Song
9:45 – 9:55 AMWelcome Address by Dr.P. Ravinder Reddy,
Principal, CBIT
9:55 – 10:05 AMAbout the Department and conference by Dr. Rajasri Yadavalli, Head of Department, Biotechnology, CBIT
10:05 – 10:35 AMAddress by Chief Guest: Dr. Redanna Pallu, Professor, University of Hyderabad
Address by Guest of Honor: Dr. V V Basava Rao, Principal, Osmania University, Hyderabad
10:35 – 11:05 AMKeynote Address 1:
Decade of adventures with structure-function relationship of Proteins By Dr. A Gopal Krishna, Professor, IIT Madras
11:05 – 11:35 AMKeynote Address 2:
Integration of Bioelectrochemical Systems to Anaerobic Digestion in Wastewater Treatment By Prof. Booki Min, Professor, Kyunghee University, South Korea
11:35 – 11:50 AMAddress by Dr. Nidhi Khurana, FABA Academy
11:50 AM – 12:00 PMConcluding Remarks
Valedictory Session (November 12th)
TIME IST Programme
2:00 – 2:10 PMWelcome
2:10 – 2:20 PMAddress by Dr.Rajasri Yadavalli, Head of Department, Biotechnology, CBIT
2:20 – 2:40 PMGuest of Honor: Dr.S.Venkata Mohan, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad
2:40 – 3:00 PMPrize Distribution
3:00 – 3:10 PMParticipant Feedback
3:10 – 3:20 PMVote of Thanks
3:20 – 3:25 PMNational Anthem